Disco4_Sid
Member Since: 25 Aug 2014
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1
|
Uploaded POI Distance Limitation Setting on Disco 4 SatNav |
|
I recently took delivery of a 2014 Discovery 4 3L TDV6 with the technology pack that includes the SatNav.
Whilst learning how to program the navigation system I discovered the upload function for uploading POIs in .GPX format.
I was successful in uploading many POIs, however found that when it came to setting these POIs as a destination, I could only use POIs within a short distance from the current vehicle position.
Whereas with the factory installed POIs, identities that were hundreds of kms from the current destination could be programmed in as a destination.
I am not able to be 100% accurate on the failing distance, but I am guessing it is between 10-30kms from the current vehicle distance.
Does anyone else have this issue with their Disco 4 SatNav? Is this a problem with my .gpx files, or is there a distance limitation setting on the Disco 4 SatNav for uploaded POIs?
|
25th Aug 2014 12:01 pm |
|
|